The Wrestle Report Card: September 2020

The following is a list of Top 10 Matches from every major promotion and show in September 2020. The Grade A list if you will.

Top 10 Overall Matches

1. Finn Balor vs. Adam Cole for the vacant NXT Championship (NXT, 9/8)

2. IWGP Heavyweight & I.C. Champion Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi in a Block B G1 Match (G1 Climax Night 2, 9/20)

3. Sami Zayn vs. WWE I.C. Champion Jeff Hardy vs. AJ Styles im a Ladder Match (Clash of Champions, 9/27)

4. AEW World Champion Jon Moxly vs. MJF (All Out, 9/5)

5. Shingo Tagaki vs. Will Ospreay in a Block A G1 Match (G1 Climax Night 5, 9/27)

6. Kota Ibushi vs. Kazuchika Okada in a Block A G1 Match (G1 Climax Night 1, 9/19)

7. Orange Cassidy vs. Chris Jericho in a Mimosa Mayhem Match (All Out, 9/5)

8. WWE Champion Drew McIntyre vs. Randy Orton in an Ambulance Match (Clash of Champions, 9/27)

9. FTR vs. AEW World Tag Team Champions Kenny Omega & Hangman Adam Page (All Out, 9/5)

10. WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions Shayna Bazler & Nia Jax vs. Smackdown Women’s Champion Bayley & Sasha Banks (Smackdown, 9/4)

Top 10 WWE Matches

1. Balor vs. Cole

2. Zayn vs. Hardy vs. Styles

3. McIntyre vs. Orton

4. Bazler & Jax vs. Bayley & Banks

5. NXT UK Women’s Champion Kay Lee Ray vs. Piper Niven (NXT UK, 9/24)

6. Rhea Ripley vs. Mercedes Martinez in a Steel Cage Match (NXT. 9/8)

7. Adam Cole vs. Finn Balor vs. Johnny Gargano vs. Tomasso Ciampa in an Iron Man Match for the vacant NXT Championship (NXT, 9/1)

8. Jey Uso vs. Matt Riddle vs. King Corbin vs. Sheamus in a #1 Contender’s Match (Smackdown, 9/4)

9. Dominik Mysterio vs. Murphy in a Street Fight (RAW, 9/7)

10. Kyle O’Reilly vs. Timothy Thatcher vs. Bronson Reed vs. Cameron Grimes vs. Kushida in a Gauntlet Eliminator Match (NXT, 9/23)

Top 10 RAW Matches

1. Mysterio vs. Murphy (9/7)

2. RAW Women’s Champion Asuka vs. Mickie James (9/14)

3. WWE Champion Drew McIntyre vs. Bobby Roode (9/28)

4. RAW Women’s Champion Asuka vs. Zelina Vega (9/28)

5. WWE Champion Drew McIntyre vs. Keith Lee (9/21)

6. Kevin Owens vs. Aleistar Black (9/28)

7. The Hurt Business vs. The Viking Raiders, Apollo Crews, & Riccochet (9/7)

8. Cedric Alexander vs. Riccochet (9/14)

9. WWE Champion Drew McIntyre vs. Keith Lee (9/14)

10. Seth Rollins vs. Dominik Mysterio in a Steel Cage Match (9/14)

Top 10 Smackdown Matches

1. Bazler & Jax vs. Bayley & Banks

2. Uso vs. Riddle vs. Corbin vs. Sheamus

3. Heavy Machinery vs. John Morrison & The Miz (9/4)

4. Universal Champion Roman Reigns & Jey Uso vs. Sheamus & King Corbin in a Samoan Street Fight (9/18)

5. King Corbin vs. Matt Riddle (9/25)

6. Sami Zayn vs. WWE I.C. Champion Jeff Hardy vs. AJ Styles (9/25)

7. Nikki Cross vs. Alexa Bliss vs. Lacey Evans vs. Tamina in a #1 Contender’s Match (9/11)

8. Universal Champion Roman Reigns & Jey Uso vs. King Corbin & Sheamus (9/11)

9. AJ Styles vs. Sami Zayn (9/18)

10. Nikki Cross vs. Lacey Evans (9/18)

Top 10 NXT & NXT UK Matches

1. Balor vs. Cole

2. Ray vs. Niven

3. Ripley vs. Martinez

4. Cole vs. Balor vs. Gargano vs. Ciampa

5. O’Reily vs. Thatcher vs. Reed vs. Grimes vs. Kushida

6. NXT Tag Team Champions Breezango & Isiah Swerve Scott vs. Legado Del Fantasmo in a Street Fight (9/1)

7. Adam Cole vs. Austin Theory (9/30)

8. Ilja Draonov vs. Noam Dar (9/17)

9. NXT Women’s Champion Io Shirari vs. Shotzi Blackheart (9/16)

10. NXT UK Tag Team Champions Gallus vs. Amir Jordan & Kenny Williams (9/17)

Top 10 205 Live & Main Event Matches

1. Riccochet vs. Mustafa Ali (Main Event, 9/2)

2. Ariya Daivari vs. Thehuti Miles (205 Live, 9/4)

3. Mansoor vs. Ashante Thee Adonis (205 Live, 9/25)

4. Mustafa Ali vs. Humberto Carrillo (Main Event, 9/16)

5. Mansoor vs. Colby Corino (205 Live, 9/4)

6. Riccochet vs. Mustafa Ali (Main Event, 9/23)

7. The Brian Kendrick vs. Ashante Thee Adonis (205 Live, 9/11)

8. Isiah Swerve Scott vs. Ariya Daivari (205 Live, 9/25)

9. Riddick Moss vs. Humberto Carrillo (Main Event, 9/9)

10. Dolph Ziggler vs. Humberto Carrillo (Main Event, 9/30)

Top 10 AEW Matches

1. Moxly vs. MJF

2. O. Cassidy vs. Jericho

3. FTR vs. Omega & Page

4. Young Bucks vs. Jurassic Express (All Out, 9/5)

5. AEW TNT Champion Mr. Brodie Lee vs. Dustin Rhodes (Dynamite, 9/9)

6. Best Friends vs. Santana & Ortiz in a Parking Lot Fight (Dynamite, 9/16)

7. AEW Women’s World Champion Hikaru Shida vs. NWA Worlds Women’s Champion Thunder Rosa (All Out, 9/5)

8. AEW World Tag Team Champions FTR vs. SCU (Dynamite, 9/30)

9. Chris Jericho vs. Isiah Cassidy (Dynamite, 9/30)

10. Santana & Ortiz vs. Best Friends (Dynamite, 9/2)

Top 10 AEW Dynamite Matches

1. Lee vs. Rhodes

2. Best Friends vs. Santana & Ortiz

3. FTR vs. SCU

4. Jericho vs. I. Cassidy

5. Santana & Ortiz vs. Best Friends

6. AEW TNT Champion Mr. Brodie Lee vs. Orange Cassidy (9/23)

7. The Young Bucks & Jurassic Express vs. Private Party & SCU (9/2)

8. AEW World Tag Team Champions FTR vs. Jurassic Express (9/16)

9. Jurassic Express vs. The Lucha Bros. (9/9)

10. NWA Women’s Worlds Champion Thunder Rosa vs. Serena Deeb (9/2)

Top 10 AEW Dark Matches

1. Private Party vs. The Initiative (9/1)

2. Natural Nightmares vs. Dark Order 5 & 10 (9/4)

3. Frankie Kazarian vs. Angelico (9/1)

4. Darby Allin vs. Luther (9/4)

5. Ben Carter vs. Lee Johnson (9/22)

6. Allie vs. Cassandra Golden (9/1)

7. Ivelisse vs. Kilynn King (9/4)

8. The Lucha Bros vs. Ryzin & Angel Perez (9/4)

9. Sonny Kiss vs. Serpentico (9/8)

10. Allie vs. Red Velvet (9/4)

Top 10 New Japan Matches

1. Naito vs. Tanahashi

2. Tagaki vs. Ospreay

3. Ibushi vs. Okada

4. Never Openweight Six Man Tag Team Champions Tomohiro Ishii Hirooki Goto, & Yoshi Hashi vs. Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, & Sho Tanaka (NJPW Road, 9/11)

5. El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemura vs. Hiromu Takahashi & Bushi for the vacant IWGP jr. Tag Team Championship (NJPW Road, 9/11)

6. Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii in a Block A G1 Match (G1 Climax Night 5, 9/27)

7. Will Ospreay vs. Tomohiro Ishii in s Block A G1 Match (G1 Climax Night 3, 9/23)

8. IWGP Heavyweight & I.C. Champion Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr. in a Block B G1 Match (G1 Climax Night 4, 9/24)

9. Will Ospreay vs. Switchblade Jay White in a Block A G1 Match (G1 Climax Night 7, 9/30)

10. Switchblade Jay White vs. Flip Gordon (NJPW Strong, 9/4)

Top 10 U S. Indy Matches (Impact. ROH, UWN/NWA)

1. Impact World Tag Team Champions The Motor City Machine Guns vs. The Rascalz (Impact, 9/8)

2. Johnathon Gresham vs. Wheeler Yuta in a First Round Pure Title Tournament Match (ROH TV, 9/14)

3. Eric Young vs. Impact World Champion Eddie Edwards (Impact, 9/1)

4. Trey Miquel vs. TJP (Impact, 9/15)

5. NWA Worlds Heavyweight Champion Nick Aldis vs. Mike Bennett (UWN Primetime Live, 9/15)

6. Jay Lethal vs. Dalton Castle in a First Round Pure Title Tournament Match (ROH TV, 9/14)

7. The Good Brothers vs. The Rascalz (Impact, 9/29)

8. TJP vs. Chris Bay (Impact, 9/8)

9. Matt Sydal vs. Delirious in a First Round Pure Title Tournament Match (ROH TV, 9/21)

10. NWA Women’s Worlds Champion Thunder Rosa vs. Priscilla Kelly (UWN Primetime Live, 9/22)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s